OCR GCSE Physics A: Gateway grade boundaries

Specification J249

June 2019 ยท Foundation tier

180 marks in total

Official exam-board qualification boundaries. Use marks from this specification, entry option and exam series. A single paper is not a qualification grade.

Qualification boundaries

GradeMarksPercentage
510256.7%
48848.9%
36536.1%
24223.3%
12011.1%

Official source for June 2019 โ†—

Enter your marks

Leave unfinished papers blank. Enter zero only for a marked score of zero. Marks are processed for this calculation and are not saved by the application.

Other recorded years

Each row uses its own recorded maximum. Comparisons do not predict the next series.

SeriesMaximum54321
June 2026180123108805326
June 2025180114101775431
June 2024180115102775228
June 2023180117102754822
June 202218010289654219
June 201918010288654220