OCR GCSE Physics A: Gateway grade boundaries

Specification J249

June 2026 · Foundation tier

180 marks in total

Official exam-board qualification boundaries. Use marks from this specification, entry option and exam series. A single paper is not a qualification grade.

Qualification boundaries

GradeMarksPercentage
512368.3%
410860.0%
38044.4%
25329.4%
12614.4%

Official source for June 2026 ↗

Enter your marks

Leave unfinished papers blank. Enter zero only for a marked score of zero. Marks are processed for this calculation and are not saved by the application.

Notional component boundaries · June 2026

Official notional component boundaries, checked against the published table. Use these to compare a paper score; your qualification grade uses the total.

J249/01 · 90 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
56471.1%
45763.3%
34347.8%
22932.2%
11516.7%

J249/02 · 90 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
55965.6%
45156.7%
33741.1%
22426.7%
11112.2%

Other recorded years

Each row uses its own recorded maximum. Comparisons do not predict the next series.

SeriesMaximum54321
June 2026180123108805326
June 2025180114101775431
June 2024180115102775228
June 2023180117102754822
June 202218010289654219
June 201918010288654220