OCR GCSE Chemistry A: Gateway grade boundaries

Specification J248

June 2026 · Foundation tier

180 marks in total

Official exam-board qualification boundaries. Use marks from this specification, entry option and exam series. A single paper is not a qualification grade.

Qualification boundaries

GradeMarksPercentage
512066.7%
410055.6%
37642.2%
25228.9%
12916.1%

Official source for June 2026 ↗

Enter your marks

Leave unfinished papers blank. Enter zero only for a marked score of zero. Marks are processed for this calculation and are not saved by the application.

Notional component boundaries · June 2026

Official notional component boundaries, checked against the published table. Use these to compare a paper score; your qualification grade uses the total.

J248/01 · 90 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
56572.2%
45460%
34246.7%
22932.2%
11718.9%

J248/02 · 90 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
55561.1%
44651.1%
33437.8%
22325.6%
11213.3%

Other recorded years

Each row uses its own recorded maximum. Comparisons do not predict the next series.

SeriesMaximum54321
June 2026180120100765229
June 202518011397745128
June 2024180114100755026
June 202318011092684420
June 20221809673553719
June 20191809478583920