OCR GCSE Chemistry A: Gateway grade boundaries

Specification J248

June 2019 ยท Foundation tier

180 marks in total

Official exam-board qualification boundaries. Use marks from this specification, entry option and exam series. A single paper is not a qualification grade.

Qualification boundaries

GradeMarksPercentage
59452.2%
47843.3%
35832.2%
23921.7%
12011.1%

Official source for June 2019 โ†—

Enter your marks

Leave unfinished papers blank. Enter zero only for a marked score of zero. Marks are processed for this calculation and are not saved by the application.

Other recorded years

Each row uses its own recorded maximum. Comparisons do not predict the next series.

SeriesMaximum54321
June 2026180120100765229
June 202518011397745128
June 2024180114100755026
June 202318011092684420
June 20221809673553719
June 20191809478583920