OCR GCSE Biology A: Gateway grade boundaries

Specification J247

June 2026 · Foundation tier

180 marks in total

Official exam-board qualification boundaries. Use marks from this specification, entry option and exam series. A single paper is not a qualification grade.

Qualification boundaries

GradeMarksPercentage
511262.2%
49351.7%
36837.8%
24323.9%
11810.0%

Official source for June 2026 ↗

Enter your marks

Leave unfinished papers blank. Enter zero only for a marked score of zero. Marks are processed for this calculation and are not saved by the application.

Notional component boundaries · June 2026

Official notional component boundaries, checked against the published table. Use these to compare a paper score; your qualification grade uses the total.

J247/01 · 90 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
55763.3%
44651.1%
33437.8%
22224.4%
1910%

J247/02 · 90 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
55561.1%
44752.2%
33437.8%
22123.3%
1910%

Other recorded years

Each row uses its own recorded maximum. Comparisons do not predict the next series.

SeriesMaximum54321
June 202618011293684318
June 202518010990664218
June 202418011194694521
June 202318010590664320
June 202218010278604326
June 20191809681603918